Richard Martin

Curator | Writer | Educator

Programming

 

2020

Steve McQueen Public Programme (Tate Britain & Tate Modern, Dec 2019-May 2020): series including tour on childhood and art, panel discussion on Year 3, conversation between Steve McQueen and Paul Gilroy, and four-week course.

Writers on Art: Max Porter (Tate Britain, Feb 2020): commissioned new performance by Max Porter, organised with Tate Etc.

 

2019

Ben Lerner: The Topeka School (Tate Britain, Nov 2019): conversation between Ben Lerner and Katherine Angel.

Nam June Paik Public Programme (Tate Modern, Oct-Dec 2019): series including four-week course on technology led by Zara Dinnen, artists’ panel discussion on Paik’s transnational influence, new talk by Zach Blas, and commissioned multimedia performance by East London Cable.

Art in the Age of Black Girl Magic (Tate Britain, Oct-Nov 2019): second edition of a four-week course led by Bolanle Tajudeen.

McKenzie Wark: Capital is Dead (Tate Modern, Oct 2019): conversation between McKenzie Wark and Huw Lemmey.

American Artist Lecture Series: Mark Bradford (Tate Modern, Oct 2019): conversation between Mark Bradford and Michael Auping, organised with Art in Embassies and US Embassy London.

William Blake Public Programme (Tate Britain, Sept 2019-Jan 2020): series including new performance with Live Literature Company, readings and discussion on London and poetry, keynote talk by Laura Grace Ford, tour led by Ayla Lepine, and panel discussion with musicians, writers and artists.

Takis Public Programme (Tate Modern, July-Sept 2019): series including curator’s tour, and panel discussions on poetry and technology and experimental sound practices.

Tate Intensive: The Case for Action (Tate Modern, July 2019): Curator of fourth Tate Intensive programme, bringing together visual arts professionals from 22 countries in six continents for a week of workshops, talks and gallery visits. Keynote speakers: Gaylene Gould, Helen Legg, Hew Locke and Elvira Dyangani Ose.

Building Worlds: Creative Writing with Installation Art (Tate Modern, June-July 2019): five-week course led by James Wilkes.

Frank Bowling Public Programme (Tate Britain, May-July 2019): series including film première, conference, in-gallery discussion on painting, and panel discussion with artists and critics.

This is No Longer That Place (Tate Britain, Mar 2019): panel discussion with Gurminder Bhambra, Elvira Dyangani Ose, Oliver Ressler and Justinien Tribillon, organised with The Showroom and RCA.

Don McCullin Public Programme (Tate Britain, Feb-April 2019): series including conversation between Don McCullin and Lionel Barber, study day on ethics and images led by Sim Chi Yin, tour on texts and photographs, and panel discussion on perceptions of Vietnam.

Writers on Art: Kamila Shamsie (Tate Britain, Feb 2019): commissioned new talk by Kamila Shamsie followed by conversation with Alex Clark, organised with Tate Etc.

Derek Jarman: A Celebration (Tate Britain, Feb 2019): panel discussion with Neil Bartlett, Olivia Laing and Dominic Johnson.

The Art of Not Working (Tate Britain, Feb 2019): conversation between Josh Cohen and Maria Balshaw.

The Language of Art: Spanish (Tate Modern, Jan-Feb 2019): five-week course led by Alinta Sara.

 

2018

Artists’ Talks (Tate Britain & Tate Modern, Sept-Dec 2018): auditorium talks by Christian Marclay, Lubaina Himid, Sarah Sze, and Zoe Leonard.

Art in the Age of Black Girl Magic (Tate Britain, Oct-Nov 2018): four-week course led by Bolanle Tajudeen.

On Perspective: From Turner to Today (Tate Britain, Sept 2018): panel discussion with Shumi Bose, Sam Jacob and Jim Lambie, organised with RIBA.

Postmodernism and the City (Tate Britain, July 2018): tour and panel discussion organised with John Soane’s Museum, featuring Shumi Bose, Terry Farrell, Liza Fior, Piers Gough and Jane Pavitt.

Tate Intensive: Making Space, Holding Space, Giving Space (Tate Modern, July 2018): Curator of third Tate Intensive programme, bringing together international visual arts professionals from six continents for a week of workshops, talks and gallery visits. Keynote speakers: Anne Barlow, Jane Finnis, Ryan Gander, Fatoş Üstek and Jenny Waldman.

Introduction to Artists’ Moving Image (Tate Modern, June-July 2018): four-week course led by Herb Shellenberger, with guest talk by Sophia Al-Maria.

Art and Inequality (Tate Modern, June 2018): afternoon workshop and evening discussion, organised with Clive Nwonka and LSE’S International Inequalities Institute, featuring Bidisha, Bonnie Greer, Andrea Phillips and Jacob V Joyce.​

Joan Jonas Public Programme (Tate Modern, April-July 2018): series including discussion on art and ecology, exhibition tour by time-based media conservators, conversation between Joan Jonas and Marina Warner, and four-week course on media and storytelling.

Walter Mignolo on Decoloniality (Tate Britain, June 2018): keynote talk with response from Phoebe Boswell, chaired by Alanna Lockward, as part of Be.Bop 2018 Black Europe Body Politics.

Artists’ Talks (Tate Modern, April-May 2018): auditorium talks by Faith Ringgold, Kerry James Marshall, and Glenn Ligon with Gregg Bordowitz (organised with Afterall).

Violence, Gender, History (Tate Modern, Jan 2018): panel discussion with Amar Kanwar, Joanna Bourke and Nada Raza.

 

2017

Impressionists in London Public Programme (Tate Britain, Nov 2017-Mar 2018): series including talks by Odile Decq and MaryAnne Stevens, three salon discussions, exhibition tours in English and French, and a conference organised with Paul Mellon Centre.

Time Well Spent (Tate Exchange, Nov-Dec 2017): two-week project investigating how we spend and value time, featuring a new commissioned performance work by They Are Here, alongside contributions from Tehching Hsieh, Lois Keidan, Amelia Groom, Sarah Carpenter, the vacuum cleaner, Beth Elliot, Sam Curtis, Cassie Quarless, Usayd Younis, Sarah Walker, Red Chidgey, and Nina Power.

Soul of a Nation Public Programme (Tate Modern, July-Oct 2017): series including talks by Spike Lee, Claudia Rankine, and Khalil Joseph with Arthur Jafa, three listening sessions, workshop led by Zinzi Minott and Imani Robinson, and an international conference.

Tate Intensive: Art Matters (Tate Modern, July 2017): Curator of second Tate Intensive programme, bringing together 28 international visual arts professionals for a week of workshops, talks and gallery visits. Keynote speakers: Maria Balshaw, Alex Farquharson, Isaac Julien, Karen MacKinnon, Frances Morris and Justine Simons.

Fanon Now // The Finding Fanon Trilogy (Tate Modern, May 2017): workshop, screening and discussion featuring Larry Achiampong, David Blandy and Rizvana Bradley.

 

2016

Tate Intensive: Making Tomorrow’s Art Museum (Tate Modern, July 2016): Curator of inaugural Tate Intensive programme, bringing together 30 international visual arts professionals for a week of workshops, talks and gallery visits. Keynote speakers: Maria Balshaw, Frances Morris, Farshid Moussavi, Cornelia Parker and Nicholas Serota.

 

2009

Mapping the Lost Highway: New Perspectives on David Lynch (Tate Modern, Oct 2019): international symposium with accompanying film programme at Tate Modern and Birkbeck Cinema. Featuring specially-commissioned video interview with David Lynch, and contributions from Parveen Adams, Sarah Churchwell, Stuart Comer, Gregory Crewdson, Simon Critchley, Marko Daniel, Roger Luckhurst, Tom McCarthy, Daria Martin, Chris Rodley, Jamieson Webster, and Louise Wilson.

Critiquing Kubrick: A Masterclass on Eyes Wide Shut (Birkbeck Cinema, Oct 2019): screening and discussion with Jan Harlan, organised with Lucy Scholes.

 

2008

Crossing the Boundaries: A Conference on Interdisciplinarity and Research (Birkbeck, May 2008): postgraduate conference, organised with Ben Cranfield with support from Cameron Cartiere, Birkbeck’s Faculty of Lifelong Learning, and Consortium Projects.